Gyms & Scaling · 31 min read

How to Open a Gym: What It Actually Costs (And Why I Didn't)

The full startup sequence and the real numbers, written by someone who ran them and picked a different model. You deserve the honest version of both halves before you sign anything.

Opening a gym costs $50,000–$150,000 for a small facility and upwards of $300,000 for a full commercial one. The number that actually decides it is your break-even member count — commonly around 360 members before the owner earns anything.

If you want to know how to open a gym, you deserve the real sequence and the real numbers before anyone tries to talk you into or out of it. So the first half of this page is the straight answer: the nine steps, what it costs to start, how much space you need, whether to buy or lease equipment, what licensing involves, and what gym owners actually earn.

The second half is why I ran these exact numbers in 2019 and decided not to. I am not neutral and I am not going to pretend to be. But an honest case has to survive the honest version of the alternative, so you get the complete how-to first, and my argument after, and you can take whichever half is useful.

How to Open a Gym, Step by Step

Starting a gym business is nine steps in a specific order. The order matters more than any single step, because three of them are expensive to reverse and two of them commonly get done last when they should have been done first.

  1. Pick the model and the member. A 24-hour access gym, a functional-fitness box, a boutique studio, a personal training studio and a specialty facility have almost nothing in common operationally. Each has a different member, a different price point, a different footprint, and a different staffing load. Decide who you are serving before you look at a single listing, because the member decides the square footage and the square footage decides the budget.
  2. Write the financial plan and find your break-even member count. Not a narrative business plan for a lender. The arithmetic in the break-even section below. If you do not know how many members it takes to cover fixed cost, every other decision on this list is a guess.
  3. Secure funding. SBA loans, equipment financing, a home-equity line, investors, or savings. Whichever it is, know before you sign a lease, because landlords ask, and because the financing structure changes the break-even number you just calculated.
  4. Choose and negotiate the site. Demographics inside a realistic drive time, visibility, parking, ceiling height, floor loading, plumbing for showers, and zoning that actually permits a fitness use. Negotiate free rent during buildout. This is the single most consequential signature in the whole project.
  5. Register the entity and get licenses and permits. Business registration, an LLC or corporation if you want the liability shield, a local business license, a certificate of occupancy, building and signage permits, and in many jurisdictions a health-club registration or bond specific to selling memberships.
  6. Buy or lease equipment. Covered below. Lease early, buy later.
  7. Insure the facility. General liability, professional liability, property, and workers' compensation the moment you have employees. The membership agreement and waiver stack sits alongside this.
  8. Hire and train staff. Front desk, trainers, cleaning, and management coverage for the hours you are not there. Budget for the fact that you will be doing several of these jobs yourself in year one.
  9. Pre-sell memberships before you open. Founding-member pricing during buildout, sold from a temporary sign, a landing page, and local outreach. This is the step first-time owners skip and the one that decides whether month one is solvent. A gym that opens with 40 paying members behaves completely differently from a gym that opens with zero and hopes.
The step that gets done last and should be first
Pre-selling is not marketing polish. It is the only way to test demand before you are committed, and it converts your riskiest month into your least risky. If you cannot sell 30 or 40 founding memberships off a plan and a photo, that is information about the market, and it is dramatically cheaper to learn it before the lease than after.

How Much Does It Cost to Open a Gym?

Published cost guides for 2026 converge on a wide range, because "a gym" covers everything from a 1,200 square foot studio to a 20,000 square foot commercial facility. The commonly cited bands:

TypeTypical startup costNotes
Specialty studio (yoga, martial arts)$30,000–$150,000Smallest footprint, lightest equipment load
Small gym (1,500–2,500 sq ft)$50,000–$150,000The realistic first-facility range
Mid-size facility$150,000–$300,000Locker rooms, broader equipment mix
Large traditional gym$300,000+Cardio floor, machines, studios, showers

Two things are worth knowing about those numbers before you lean on them. First, lease deposit plus buildout plus equipment routinely accounts for 60 to 70 percent of the total, so the range is really a question about square footage and how much renovation the space needs. Buildout alone commonly runs $30,000 to well over $300,000 depending on what you inherit. A space that was previously a gym is worth paying more per square foot for.

Second, and this is the important part: almost every published gym cost guide is written by a company that sells gym management software. Gymdesk, PushPress, Virtuagym, WodGuru. That does not make their numbers wrong, and I am citing them here because they are the most detailed public figures available. It does mean the genre has a structural incentive to present opening a gym as a solvable project with a software-shaped final step. Read them for the cost lines. Do not read them for the decision.

The line that gets underfunded most often is not on the table at all: three to six months of working capital. Rent, payroll, utilities and loan service continue at full price while membership ramps. A build that costs $120,000 and leaves nothing in reserve is more dangerous than a build that costs $150,000 with $40,000 of runway behind it.

Gym Size: How Much Space Do You Need?

Gym size drives nearly every other number, so decide it deliberately rather than taking whatever space is available at a price that feels acceptable. The Association of Fitness Studios puts the average fitness studio at 3,813 square feet, which is a useful anchor: most independent facilities are far smaller than the big-box gym people picture when they say "a gym."

FormatTypical footprintWhat it supports
Personal training studio1,000–2,500 sq ftOne-to-one and small group training, minimal equipment, no locker rooms
Functional fitness / box2,500–5,000 sq ftClass-based programming, open floor, rigs and platforms
Boutique studio1,500–3,000 sq ftOne modality done well, premium pricing, class capacity limits
Full commercial gym8,000–10,000+ sq ftCardio, free weights, machines, locker rooms, studio space

Commercial space in the US commonly runs $18 to $40 per square foot per year. Do that multiplication before you fall in love with a floor plan. A 3,000 square foot space at the middle of that range is roughly $87,000 a year in rent alone, which is $7,250 a month arriving on the first regardless of how January went. A 5,000 square foot space in a good retail corridor can easily clear $150,000 a year.

How to size a gym from the member count, not the listing

There are two sizing rules in common use, and which one applies depends on what you sell.

Run the rule backwards from the break-even member count further down this page. If the math says you need 360 members at a $60 price, you need a floor that can physically hold 360 memberships, which is 3,600 to 5,000 square feet on the ACSM range. If the space you can afford is 2,000 square feet, the $60 open-access model does not fit in it, and you are really choosing between a higher price point or a different building.

Is 3,000 square feet big enough for a gym? For a personal training studio, a boutique studio or a small functional-fitness box, yes, comfortably. For a traditional open-access gym with cardio, machines and locker rooms, no. That format generally starts around 8,000 to 10,000 square feet because the low price only works at a member count a small floor cannot hold.

The usual sizing mistake runs in one direction. People lease too big. Extra square footage feels like room to grow, and what it actually does is raise the break-even count on day one, before there is a single member to fill it. A full small room is a better business than a half-empty large one, and it is the only one of the two you can fix by moving.

The rent figure above is the whole reason the rest of this page exists. Rent is the one cost that does not care about your membership count, your retention, or your effort.

Equipment: Buying vs. Leasing

The default instinct is to buy, because owning feels like building equity. Early on, leasing is usually the better decision.

Leasing typically reduces the upfront outlay by 40 to 60 percent, commonly runs $2,000 to $3,000 a month for a reasonable package, and usually bundles maintenance so a broken treadmill is a phone call rather than a capital event. What it really buys you is cash preservation during the ramp, which is exactly when you are most fragile.

Buying makes more sense later, once membership has stabilized and you have watched which equipment your members actually use. Nearly every first-time owner over-buys cardio and under-buys open floor space, then discovers a year in that half the machines are hangers for towels. Buy the equipment your existing members are queuing for, not the equipment you imagine attracting them.

Used equipment from closing facilities is a real market and a legitimate way to cut the number substantially. Racks, plates, dumbbells and benches age extremely well. Cardio and anything with electronics does not.

Licenses, Permits and Insurance

The paperwork stack is longer than for any other model in fitness, and it varies by city and state, so treat this as the checklist to take to your local authority rather than a definitive list.

Not legal advice
This is general information from an operator who has filed the small-business version of these forms, not legal advice. Facility licensing, health-club statutes and employment law vary significantly by state and city. Before signing a lease or selling a membership, confirm the specifics with a local attorney and your city's business licensing office. The consultation is cheap relative to what a zoning or health-club-statute mistake costs after the fact.

Staffing a Gym

Staffing is where a gym stops being a bigger version of a training practice and becomes a fundamentally different business. You are now an employer, and employment carries costs that do not appear on any equipment quote: the employer share of payroll tax, workers' compensation, unemployment insurance, scheduling, onboarding, performance management, and coverage for every hour the doors are open.

A modest facility typically needs front-desk coverage across open hours, trainers or coaches for whatever programming you sell, cleaning, and a manager or an owner willing to be the manager. In year one that owner is usually doing three of those jobs personally, which is worth planning for honestly rather than discovering.

One classification note that costs gyms real money: many facilities engage trainers as contractors when the arrangement is functionally employment, because the gym sets the schedule, provides the clients, sets the rates and controls the experience. That is the fact pattern regulators look at. Contractor versus employee covers the tests in detail. Get it structured properly before the first hire.

How Much Do Gym Owners Make?

Most gym owners in the US make somewhere between $50,000 and $86,000 a year once the gym is established, and a meaningful share make far less than that in the first two years. People type the question every way it can be typed, "how much do gym owners make," "how much does gym owners make," "how much does a gym owner make a year," and it is the same question with the same unsatisfying answer: it depends almost entirely on which kind of gym, and on three numbers that get fixed the day the lease is signed.

The published figures disagree, and the disagreement is itself informative. ZipRecruiter puts the US average for a gym owner near $86,000 a year, with a typical band running from roughly $26,500 at the 25th percentile to $125,000 at the 75th, and top-decile figures above $240,000. The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not track gym owners as a category at all; the closest one, entertainment and recreation managers, has a median near $79,500. Other sources report a median closer to $49,000.

The spread is that wide because the sources are measuring different things. Some report owner salary, some report owner profit, some report total discretionary income including salary, profit and add-backs. A boutique studio owner in year three with a stabilized membership base and a 20 to 40 percent margin is in a genuinely different business from someone in month eight of a build who has not paid themselves yet.

25th percentile
~$26,500
Common in the first two years, and frequently less than the trainers on the floor earn.
Reported average
~$86,000
Blends salary and profit across facility types and tenure.
75th percentile
~$125,000
Stabilized membership, controlled rent share, working staffing model.

Gym owner salary by type of gym

The average hides the part that matters. These are the ranges the gym-software companies publish from their own customer data and from industry surveys. Treat them as the right order of magnitude, not as audited figures.

Type of gymTypical owner incomeReported margin
Traditional membership gym$60,000–$90,00010–20%
CrossFit / functional-fitness box$48,000–$87,000~27%
Yoga studio$50,000–$70,0007–15%
Martial arts school$30,000–$100,000+15–25%
Boutique fitness studio$150,000–$250,000 by year three20–40%
Personal training studioVaries widely with the owner's own hours30–50%

The CrossFit row is the most useful one on the table, because it comes from a large survey of actual owners instead of a projection. The median owner benefit in that survey was about $4,000 a month. The mean was about $7,300. When the mean sits that far above the median, a small number of high earners are pulling the average up, and more than half of the people in the sample are taking home $4,000 a month or less from a business they personally guaranteed a lease for.

Notice the pattern down the right-hand column too. Margin rises as the building shrinks and the price goes up. The model with the least real estate per dollar of revenue has the best margin on the board. Hold that thought for the second half of this page.

How much do gym owners make per month?

For an established gym, roughly $4,000 to $7,200 a month, which is the $50,000 to $86,000 annual band divided by twelve. That figure only starts once the gym covers its own costs. Operational break-even commonly takes 6 to 18 months, and during that stretch the honest monthly number for the owner is zero, or negative if you count the savings going in.

How gym owners actually get paid

A gym owner does not have a salary in the way an employee does. There is revenue, there is everything contractual that comes out of it, and the owner gets what is left. The typical shares look like this:

Put real numbers on it. A gym doing $300,000 a year in revenue at a 15 percent margin leaves the owner $45,000. The same $300,000 at 27 percent leaves $81,000. Nothing about the owner's effort changed between those two outcomes. The rent share and the staffing model changed, and both were decided before opening day.

So two things to hold onto. First, gym owner income is a function of three variables that are mostly set at signing: membership base, rent as a share of revenue, and staffing model. Second, in the early years the owner is often the lowest-paid person in the building, because payroll and rent are contractual and owner compensation is the residual.

Is being a gym owner worth it?

On income alone, for most owners, it is a middle-class living bought with a large amount of capital and risk. Full payback of the startup investment commonly runs four to eight years. Six figures is reachable: one gym-mentoring firm reports its clients getting to $100,000 in owner income at about 150 members paying a little over $200 a month, which is a premium coaching gym, not a $30 access gym.

A gym does have two things a solo practice does not. The ceiling is higher, because a boutique studio that works can pay its owner $200,000 or more and a solo trainer runs out of hours first. And a gym with a lease, a member base and staff is an asset somebody can buy, where a one-person practice mostly is not. If those two things are what you want, a gym is the right vehicle and you should build it properly.

What I could not get past is the comparison at the middle of the distribution, which is where most people land. Line it up against what I actually ran:

Typical established gym ownerMy in-home practice
Monthly figure$4,000–$7,200 owner income$9,200 revenue, under $300 overhead
Capital to start$50,000–$150,000 for a small facilityNo lease, no buildout, no staff to hire
Time to that figure6–18 months to break even, then the rampFive months from zero
Fixed obligationsMulti-year lease, payroll, equipment financingUnder $300 a month, none of it under contract to a landlord
If it failsOften a personal guarantee on the lease and the loanNo lease or payroll to unwind

Those are my results in one market, pre-tax on both sides, and they are evidence that the model works, not a forecast of yours. The structural point holds regardless of whose numbers you plug in. The median gym owner takes on six figures of obligation to reach an income that one trainer with a full roster and no building can match or beat. The gym wins on ceiling. The in-home practice wins on floor, on speed, and on what happens if you are wrong.

Whether the margins themselves justify the risk gets its own full treatment in is owning a gym profitable, which runs the industry net-margin data and the three-way comparison properly. This page is the how-to. That page is the verdict.

The Break-Even Number to Run Before You Sign

Here is the only calculation that matters, and it takes four minutes.

Add your monthly fixed cost. Rent, utilities, insurance, loan or equipment lease payments, software, and the payroll you cannot avoid. For a modest 3,000 square foot facility this commonly lands somewhere between $15,000 and $25,000 a month once staffing is real.

Work out contribution per member. Take your monthly membership price and subtract the variable cost of serving that member. At a $60 membership with modest variable cost, call it roughly $50 of contribution.

Divide. Fixed cost divided by contribution per member is your break-even member count. At $18,000 of monthly fixed cost and $50 of contribution, that is 360 members before the owner earns anything. At a $100 boutique price with $85 of contribution, it is roughly 210. At a $200 small-group model, fewer still.

Run it against reality, not the spreadsheet
Then ask the question that decides the project: how long does it realistically take, in my market, to acquire that many members, and can my working capital cover every month until then? Membership businesses also churn, commonly in the double digits annually, so the real target is that break-even count plus whatever you lose each year. A plan that reaches break-even in month 14 with nine months of runway is not a plan.

This calculation is also why price point matters more than member count. Raising the average membership from $60 to $100 cuts the break-even count by roughly 40 percent. That is the same lever that works in every other fitness model, which brings us to the second half.

How to Open My Own Gym: The Trainer's Version of the Question

Everything above is written for anyone opening a gym. If you are a trainer and the search you ran was closer to "how to open my own gym," you are asking a narrower question, and the sequence should change, because you have something an investor does not: clients who already pay you.

That changes the order of operations. An investor has to sign first and find members second. A trainer can do it the other way round, and should.

  1. Fill a roster before there is a building. Train people in their homes, outdoors, or in space you pay for by the hour. The goal at this stage is recurring monthly revenue from people who chose you specifically, because that revenue is what the lease will be signed against.
  2. Find out whether your clients will travel to you. This is the question nobody tests. A roster built on you coming to them does not automatically follow you to a unit across town. Ask them directly before you price a single listing.
  3. Rent before you lease. An off-peak sublet inside an existing studio, or a shared space on a month-to-month agreement, shows you what a fixed address does to your schedule and your retention at a fraction of the commitment.
  4. Sign for the smallest room that fits the model. For one-to-one and small group work that is usually 1,000 to 1,500 square feet. Use the sizing rule above: the biggest session you will actually run, at 60 to 80 square feet a person, plus the space nobody trains in.
  5. Sign only when existing revenue already covers the fixed cost. If the rent, insurance and utilities on the unit come to $4,500 a month, the clients you have today should cover that with real margin left over. A lease signed against revenue you already collect is a decision. A lease signed against members you plan to find is a bet.

Done in that order, the break-even calculation in the last section stops being a forecast. You already know the number, because you are already collecting it.

It also puts a useful question in front of you somewhere around step two. If the roster is full, the clients are happy, and the income is where you want it, what is the building for? There are good answers. More clients per hour through small group, a place to hire into, an asset to sell. If your answer is one of those, keep going. If your answer is that a gym is what a serious trainer is supposed to have, that is the answer I had, and it is where the second half of this page starts.

Why I Didn't Open a Gym

I ran the numbers above in 2019, sitting on the decision most trainers face after a couple of years of doing good work: get bigger by getting a building, or get bigger some other way.

What stopped me was one observation. Every number in the first half of this page is a fixed cost that arrives whether or not anybody trains that month. Rent arrives. Payroll arrives. The equipment lease arrives. Meanwhile the thing I was actually good at, and the thing clients were actually paying for, did not require any of it.

So I built the other version. I trained clients in their homes. No studio, no lease, no employees. I hit $9,200 a month in revenue within five months and kept total business overhead under $300 a month for six years. That is not a rounding difference against a gym's cost structure. It is a different category of business, one where the break-even member count is roughly one.

Gym, modest build
~360
Members required before the owner earns a dollar, at $18K fixed cost and $50 contribution.
In-home practice
~1
Clients required to cover total overhead of under $300/month.

The six years that followed produced the numbers I use as evidence for the model: 25-month average client retention against an industry average closer to three months, $21,756 average client lifetime value, zero chargebacks across six years of subscription billing, and 35+ five-star reviews. The full operating system is in the in-home business guide, and the narrative version is the origin story.

I want to be precise about the claim, because the anti-gym argument gets overstated constantly. Gyms are not a bad business. They are a capital-intensive, real-estate-shaped business that happens to sell fitness, and people who are genuinely good at real estate, operations and local marketing do well running them. The mistake is not opening a gym. The mistake is assuming that a gym is the natural next size of a training practice, when it is actually a career change into facility operations, funded by your savings and secured by your signature.

The Replication Tax Nobody Calculates

The reason so many trainers walk into that career change without noticing is a book. Michael Gerber's The E-Myth Revisited is the most influential small-business book ever written, and its central prescription is: document every process, systemize the operation as though you were going to franchise it, then scale by hiring people to run the systems and removing yourself from the work.

That framework is genuinely excellent for the businesses it was built for. Manufacturing. Restaurants. Print shops. Franchise concepts. Any business where the delivered product is, by design, interchangeable across operators.

It rests on a buried assumption almost nobody names: the product is the system, and the operator is interchangeable. The customer wants a Big Mac, and the Big Mac is the same whether Maria or Devon made it.

That assumption does not hold in expert services. When a client pays you to come to their home and train them, they are not buying a personal training session. They are buying the version of you that already knows their knee history, already knows their daughter just left for college, already knows the deadlift cue that worked last Tuesday and not the Tuesday before. Replace yourself in the delivery and the price ceiling drops, retention drops, and satisfaction drops, because the thing the client bought is no longer what is being delivered.

Trainers who scale by hiring almost always run an optimistic model that omits four costs the solo practice never carried:

CostWhat it actually looks like
Management overheadHiring, onboarding, scheduling, performance management, payroll admin, and the emotional load of being someone's boss. Realistically 5–10 hours a week at one hire, and your primary job at three to five.
Turnover riskYou are recruiting from a labor pool where roughly 80 percent leave the industry within two years. When your hire goes, some of the clients you assigned them go too.
Quality varianceDifferent cues, different rapport, different judgment. Some clients adapt. Many churn quietly and call it "taking a break," and you see it in retention six to twelve months later.
The revenue splitA split that lets a hired trainer earn a living is roughly 50–65 percent to the operator. The moment you agree to it you have re-created gym economics inside your own business, except now you are the gym and you carry the management load.

Gerber was right about a great deal, and the parts he was right about are the parts trainers still neglect. Most operators genuinely do run on memory and habit. Documentation genuinely does reduce variance and free mental energy. Operating without systems genuinely does break the operator over time.

Where the framework misleads an expert practitioner is in what the system is for. Gerber assumed it existed to enable replication. In an expert practice its truer use is to let one person work far less at the same revenue. You write the consultation script so the consultation takes 45 minutes instead of 90. You write the billing policy so payment conversations end. You write the onboarding checklist so the first 90 days run on rails. The output is leverage on your own time rather than leverage on people. The twenty systems are documented for exactly that purpose.

The shaming device to watch for
The consulting industry's most effective line is "if your business depends on you, you don't have a business, you have a job." In expert services the honest version is close to the opposite: the solo operator who has documented the system and capped the roster has often built the highest-margin, most resilient business available to them, and the scaled version is the downgrade. Notice who benefits from the framing before you accept it.

Three Honest Paths to a Bigger Business

If a building is not the answer, the question becomes what is. There are three honest paths, and most people evaluate only the middle one.

Path 1
Solo
Raise rates, tighten the roster, reduce hours. Same or higher revenue, flat complexity.
Path 2
Team
Hire under your brand. More revenue, materially more complexity and risk.
Path 3
Product
Sell the operating system separately from your time. High upfront cost, different margin shape.

Solo scaling is the path most people don't recognize as scaling, because it doesn't add anyone. You raise rates, screen harder so the roster trends toward higher fit, and gradually reduce the hours needed to produce the same revenue. Someone at $9,000 a month across 25 sessions a week can become someone at $11,000 a month across 22, with no change in headcount and no change in complexity. Raising rates without losing clients is the mechanic, and the rate guide covers where the ceiling actually sits.

The objection is always that there is a cap. Mathematically true, and the cap is far higher than most people assume. At a rate of $200 and 25 sessions a week, a solo operator is at roughly $20,000 a month, which is above what most people mean when they say "scaled." The cap only matters if you want to cross it, and the marginal cost of crossing it is the entire subject of this page.

Team scaling produces the widest variance in outcomes. Done with real infrastructure, defined roles and honest financial planning, it can build something meaningfully larger. Done the usual way, it produces a worse business with thinner margins and permanent brand risk.

Productizing is the path almost nobody seriously considers. Take the operating system you have built and sell it separately from your training. It carries a high upfront cost and a real marketing requirement, since the audience is different from your clients. But a product sells while you sleep and does not consume an hour per unit sold, which makes it the only one of the three that decouples income from your calendar.

Five Criteria Before You Hire Anyone

If team scaling is genuinely the path, five things need to be true first. Hiring without them is the most expensive way to find out you weren't ready.

  1. A documented operating system someone else can actually run. If cancellations, onboarding, communication and billing live as patterns in your head, there is nothing to hand off. Your hire either improvises, which produces an inconsistent client experience, or asks you constantly, which means you created a dependency rather than capacity.
  2. An inbound pipeline that can feed both rosters. If you are full because inbound is steady, a hire absorbs overflow. If you are full on word of mouth alone with no pipeline, your hire sits with empty slots while you scramble. Until then the constraint is demand, not capacity.
  3. Reserves to absorb 6 to 12 months of slow ramp. New trainers rarely fill a roster quickly. Thin reserves force short-term decisions that compromise everything downstream, starting with taking clients you should have screened out.
  4. A brand promise someone else can deliver. If the brand is "I personally train this kind of client this way," it cannot scale without you. Either evolve the brand toward the system, or scope the hire narrowly enough that the fragility doesn't matter.
  5. An honest reason this hire is the right move. Write it on paper: why is this the best use of the next twelve months and the next $30,000 to $50,000 in time and money? If you cannot write it convincingly, you have a default, not a reason.

Before any of that, weigh whether small group training gets you more income per hour without any of the management, margin and brand risk that come with adding people. It very often does, and it is reversible on a week's notice.

What Happened When I Scaled to $13,000 a Month

I did hire. Monterey Personal Training went from $9,200 a month to $13,000 a month with a second trainer. By surface metrics it worked: revenue grew, clients stayed, the brand held. From the outside it looked like a successful scale.

From the inside it taught me four things.

The new revenue carried much less margin than my own. Every dollar from the second trainer came with recruitment cost, training cost, ongoing management, payroll administration and a slice of brand-protection effort I had not budgeted. Going from $9,200 to $13,000 grew my take-home far less than the gross revenue line implied.

My time shifted from coaching to managing. I had built a business I enjoyed running and replaced part of it with one I enjoyed less. Not because the hire was bad. Because management is a different job than coaching, and I had taken that job without deciding to.

The brand got harder to control. Some clients loved the second trainer. Some preferred me. A few felt moved to the B team. Managing perception across two people with different styles cost more attention than I expected.

The extra revenue wasn't buying anything I valued. I already had stability, a roster I liked, and the life I wanted. Adding revenue at the cost of complexity was not producing more freedom or more enjoyment. When I finally asked the question directly, the answer was no.

So I unwound it and went back to solo. Today I train about six hours a week. Revenue is below peak, margin is higher, the schedule is mine, and the work is the thing I started doing this for. None of that is an argument that you should never hire. It is an argument that you should hire because the math says yes and the life says yes, not because the playbook says it is the next step.

Which is the same argument as the one about the building, one size down. More revenue is not the same thing as a better business. If you are going to sign a lease, sign it because you ran the break-even number and want to operate a facility. That is a real and respectable business. It is just not the bigger version of the one you already have.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a gym?

Published 2026 cost guides put a small gym of roughly 1,500 to 2,500 square feet at $50,000 to $150,000, a mid-size facility at $150,000 to $300,000, and a large traditional gym above $300,000. Specialty studios such as yoga or martial arts can start nearer $30,000. Lease deposit plus buildout and equipment typically account for 60 to 70 percent of the total. Those figures assume you also carry three to six months of working capital, which is the line most first-time owners underfund.

How do you open a gym step by step?

Nine steps: pick the model and the member you serve, write the financial plan and find your break-even member count, secure funding, choose and negotiate the site, register the entity and get licenses and permits, buy or lease equipment, insure the facility, hire and train staff, and pre-sell memberships before you open the doors. The pre-sell is the step most first-time owners skip, and it is the one that decides whether month one is solvent.

How much do gym owners make?

Reported figures vary widely because they mix owner salary with owner profit. Aggregators put the US average near $86,000 a year, with a typical band running from roughly $26,500 at the 25th percentile to $125,000 at the 75th, and some sources reporting a median closer to $49,000. The spread is the real answer: gym owner income depends on membership base, rent as a share of revenue, and staffing model, and in the early years the owner is frequently the lowest-paid person on the schedule.

How much space do you need to open a gym?

A small studio or personal training space works at 1,000 to 2,500 square feet. A functional-fitness or CrossFit-style box typically needs 2,500 to 5,000. A full commercial gym with cardio, free weights, machines, locker rooms and studio space generally starts around 8,000 to 10,000 square feet. Commercial space in the US commonly runs $18 to $40 per square foot per year, so a 3,000 square foot space costs at least $54,000 a year in rent before utilities or buildout.

Should you buy or lease gym equipment?

Lease early, buy later. Leasing can cut the upfront outlay by roughly 40 to 60 percent, commonly costs $2,000 to $3,000 a month, and usually bundles maintenance, which preserves the cash you need for the ramp period. Buying makes more sense once membership and revenue have stabilized and you know which equipment your members actually use. The mistake is buying a full floor of machines on day one based on a guess about demand.

How much do gym owners make per month?

An established gym typically pays its owner roughly $4,000 to $7,200 a month, which is the commonly reported $50,000 to $86,000 annual range divided by twelve. In one large survey of CrossFit gym owners the median owner benefit was about $4,000 a month and the mean about $7,300, meaning more than half took home $4,000 or less. During the 6 to 18 months it usually takes to reach operational break-even, the owner's monthly income is often zero.

How do I open my own gym as a personal trainer?

Reverse the usual order. Fill a roster of recurring clients before there is a building, confirm those clients will travel to a fixed location, rent or sublet space month to month before committing to a lease, then sign for the smallest room that fits your model, usually 1,000 to 1,500 square feet for one-to-one and small group training. Sign only when the revenue you already collect covers the rent, insurance and utilities with margin to spare.

Is 3,000 square feet big enough for a gym?

Yes for a personal training studio, a boutique studio or a small functional-fitness box, and no for a traditional open-access gym. Group training needs roughly 60 to 80 square feet per person on the floor at once, so 3,000 square feet handles classes of 20 or more with room for a desk and storage. A low-priced membership gym sizes at about 10 to 14 square feet per member, and generally needs 8,000 to 10,000 square feet to hold enough members to cover its costs.

Is being a gym owner worth it?

Financially, for most owners it is a middle-class income bought with $50,000 to $150,000 or more of capital and a multi-year lease, with full payback of the startup investment commonly taking four to eight years. It is worth it if you want what only a facility offers: a higher income ceiling than one person's hours allow, and a business that can be sold. If the goal is simply a good living from training, a solo practice with no lease can reach a comparable income faster and with far less at risk.

Leave the Gym

If the break-even math above talked you out of a lease, this is the other path documented end to end: registering the business, pricing it, and building the client-acquisition engine that took mine from zero to $9,200 a month in five months on under $300 a month of overhead. No building required.

Get the Independence System →

$67 · 30-day guarantee · Credit applies toward the full Blueprint

• Is Owning a Gym Profitable? The Net-Margin Math Most Trainers Never Run
• Lead Generation Ideas for Gyms, Ranked by What They Cost
• In-Home Personal Training Business: The Under-$300-a-Month Model
• Small Group Personal Training: More Income Per Hour
• The One-Page Business Plan for Trainers
• How to Raise Your Rates Without Losing Clients
• The 20 Systems That Run a Training Business

About the Author
Jesse Snyder training a client in their home

Jesse Ray Snyder started at Crunch Fitness in San Francisco making $30/hour while sleeping in a 2003 Toyota Tundra. He became their highest-producing resigner within months, left, and built Monterey Personal Training from zero—hitting $9,200 in monthly revenue within five months. He later scaled to $13,000/month with a second trainer, then deliberately scaled back to ~6 hours/week because the system gave him the freedom to optimize for lifestyle instead of maximum revenue. Across six years of Stripe subscription billing: zero chargebacks, 25-month average client retention (industry average: 3–5 months), and 35+ five-star reviews with zero below five stars. He never signed a commercial lease and never opened a facility; total business overhead ran under $300/month for six years. He holds a B.S. in Exercise & Sport Science from Oregon State University (6 years, 4 transfers), is a NASM Corrective Exercise Specialist, a self-taught real estate investor, and serves as a guest lecturer at California State University, Monterey Bay. He consulted for tech startups that went on to nine-figure annual revenue. He is the creator of The Trainer Blueprint.

Follow Jesse: LinkedIn · Instagram · X · Substack · Reddit

Startup cost and owner income figures in this article are drawn from publicly published 2026 industry cost guides and salary aggregators, and are ranges rather than quotes for your market. The metrics describing Monterey Personal Training are Jesse's personal results, documented as provenance for the system—not as a projection of what any reader will achieve. Legal, tax and licensing points are general information from an operator, not professional advice.

Free Guide