Income · 12 min read

How Much Do Yoga Teachers Make Per Class? (2026 Pay Grid)

The per-class rate is the number everyone quotes and the least useful one on the page. What decides your income is who owns the room, the schedule and the student.

The short answer to how much do yoga teachers make per class is $25 to $75 for a group class at a studio or gym, $75 to $200 for a corporate class, and $75 to $150 or more an hour for a private session. Most teachers, most weeks, are in the bottom half of that first range.

I should say up front what I am and am not. I have never taught a yoga or Pilates class. I am a personal trainer, self-employed for ten years, and I work with clients in their homes. Before that I was the hourly person in somebody else's building: $30 an hour at Crunch Fitness in San Francisco, then a facility that charged $90 for my session and kept half. So I can't tell you how to cue a vinyasa. What I can read is a pay structure, because per-class pay is the same arrangement I worked under with a different name on it, and I know exactly what it took to get out of it.

This page covers four practitioners because the same question gets asked about all of them and the answers are rarely side by side: yoga teachers, Pilates instructors, health coaches and athletic trainers. The numbers come first. After that comes the argument that the published figures can't make, which is that the rate is the least important variable on the page.

Pay figures below were checked against the Bureau of Labor Statistics and Indeed in October 2026 and will drift. Anything about taxes or worker classification is general information from an operator, not tax or legal advice.

The Pay Grid: Yoga, Pilates, Health Coach, Athletic Trainer

RoleHow pay is usually setPosted averageTypical range
Yoga teacherPer class (flat, per head, or revenue share)$34.86/hr (Indeed)$25–$75 per group class · $75–$150+ private
Pilates instructorPer class or revenue share; hourly at some studios$41.03/hr (Indeed)$25–$70 per group class · $75–$150 private
Health coachSalary or hourly if employed; per client if self-employed$26.75/hr (Indeed)$11.81–$60.59/hr posted
Athletic trainerSalary (licensed healthcare role)$62,520 median (BLS)$48,180 floor · $88,760+ top tenth
All fitness trainers and instructorsMixed$47,160 median, $22.67/hr (BLS)$28,800 bottom tenth · $83,100+ top tenth

Two things to notice before the detail. The first three rows are paid by the unit, and the unit is controlled by somebody else. The fourth row is a different profession entirely, and I'll explain why it is on a different pay system. Then the bottom row: the federal median for everyone who teaches fitness for a living is lower than every job-board average above it. Hold that thought, because it explains most of what is confusing about yoga teacher salary data.

How Much Do Yoga Teachers Make Per Class?

Here is the range by venue, drawn from what working teacher trainers publish and what the job postings show.

Where you teachTypical payWho sets it
Gym or YMCA group class$25–$50 per classThe gym
Yoga studio group class$35–$75 per classThe studio
Corporate or workplace class$75–$200 per classYou, by contract
Private session$75–$150+ per hourYou

Sage Rountree, who has taught yoga and trained teachers for twenty years, publishes almost exactly those bands. Indeed's average across 3,700 posted yoga instructor salaries was $34.86 an hour when I checked in October 2026, with a low of $19.83 and a high of $61.31. A new teacher should plan on the $25 to $40 end. The 200-hour training most studios ask for (the RYT-200 registered through Yoga Alliance) gets you onto the schedule. It does not set your rate; the studio does. Hot yoga, prenatal and other specialty formats tend to pay toward the top because fewer people can teach them.

The rate is only half of it. Studios pay that rate in one of three ways, and which one you are on changes your income more than a $10 difference in the headline number.

  1. Flat rate. $40 whether three people come or thirty. Predictable, and capped. One teacher in an r/YogaTeachers pay thread reported $25 for a one-hour class at their regular studio a full year in.
  2. Base plus per head. A small base and a few dollars for every student past a threshold. Your pay now depends on attendance, which depends on the time slot, which you don't choose.
  3. Revenue share. A percentage of what the class brought in. One studio owner in the same thread said they pay teachers 70% of class revenue, which is generous; published ranges run from 30% to 60%. A full room pays very well and a thin one pays almost nothing.

Then there is the part of the hour nobody pays for. A 60-minute class is not 60 minutes of your day. You arrive fifteen minutes early to open the room and check people in, you stay fifteen minutes after because three students have questions about their shoulders, and you drove there. Call it two hours door to door for a $40 class and the real number is $20 an hour, before any time spent planning the sequence. Teach at two studios in one day and the gap between classes is yours to absorb.

I know that shape well. At Crunch, split shifts turned five hours of paid sessions into seventeen-hour days. The hourly rate on my paycheck was accurate, and it described about a third of my life.

Why the Yoga Teacher Salary Sites Disagree by $25,000

Search for a yoga instructor salary and you will get annual figures anywhere from the mid-$40,000s to about $70,000 for the same job. Nobody is lying. They are measuring different things.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not track yoga teachers separately. Yoga and Pilates instructors sit inside a category called fitness trainers and instructors, and its median was $47,160 a year, or $22.67 an hour, in May 2025. The lowest tenth earned under $28,800 and the highest tenth more than $83,100. That is a survey of actual payrolls.

The job boards work the other direction. They take the hourly rate in a job posting and multiply it by a full-time year. Indeed's $34.86 an hour times 2,080 hours is $72,509. It is correct arithmetic applied to a schedule that does not exist, because no studio has forty class-hours a week to give one teacher. I walked through the same error for cycling instructors in the spin certification breakdown, where three aggregators reported three different salaries for one job title.

The useful version is to do your own multiplication with a schedule a human can teach, at 50 weeks a year:

Classes per weekAt $30 a classAt $50 a classAt $75 a class
6 (a common part-time load)$9,000$15,000$22,500
10$15,000$25,000$37,500
15 (heavy)$22,500$37,500$56,250

Those are gross figures. If you are paid as an independent contractor, which many yoga teachers are, self-employment tax of 15.3% on net earnings comes out of that and nobody is covering health insurance or paid time off. The employee-versus-contractor question is its own subject, and I covered how the classification tests work in the contractor vs employee guide. The same logic applies to anyone paid per class.

Fifteen classes a week is a lot of teaching, and the top-right cell of that table assumes a $75 rate most teachers never see. This is why almost every honest account of yoga income, from teachers and from the studio-software companies alike, ends up saying the same thing: nobody earns a full-time living on group classes alone.

How Much Do Pilates Instructors Make?

More than yoga teachers per hour, for a mechanical reason. People type this one every way, including "how much do pilates instructor make," and the answer is the same however it is phrased: Indeed's average across 5,600 posted Pilates instructor salaries was $41.03 an hour in October 2026, with a low of $25.38 and a high of $66.33.

Group classes generally pay $25 to $70 each and private sessions $75 to $150 an hour. Mat classes pay like yoga. Reformer classes pay more, because a reformer room holds eight or ten people instead of thirty and the studio charges each of them more to be there.

Revenue share is more common in Pilates than anywhere else in fitness. Instructors in r/pilates pay threads describe it repeatedly: half of what each attendee paid, sometimes with late cancels counted as attendees and sometimes not. One instructor put their share at about $15 per client in a group class. Run that both ways and you see the whole arrangement. Eight people in the room is $120 for the hour. Two people is $30 for the same hour, same preparation, same drive. Others in those threads reported flat hourly rates in the $50 to $60 range for groups and privates alike.

That 50% figure is familiar to me. The independent facility I worked at after Crunch charged $90 for my session and kept $45. On paper it was a partnership. In practice the facility set the price and held the client, and I waited to be told I had earned my own rate back.

The annualized number has the same problem as yoga's. $41.03 times 2,080 hours is $85,342, and nobody teaches forty reformer hours a week. Plenty of instructors in those same threads spread the hours they do have across two studios.

How Much Does a Health Coach Make?

Indeed's average across 2,900 posted health coach salaries was $26.75 an hour in October 2026, which works out to about $55,600 a year at full-time hours. The posted range is the widest on this page: $11.81 at the low end, $60.59 at the high end.

That spread exists because "health coach" is two different jobs sharing a title.

The employed version is a salaried or hourly position at an insurer, a hospital system, a primary-care practice or a corporate wellness vendor. You are handed a caseload, you have benefits, and the full-time annualization is honest because the job really is forty hours. The Bureau of Labor Statistics has no health coach category. Its closest occupation, health education specialists, had a median of $64,070 in May 2025, with the lowest tenth under $42,990 and those working in hospitals at a median of $83,040. That is a neighbouring job with different requirements, so treat it as a ceiling reference, not a match. Glassdoor's self-reported health coach average was about $64,000 when I looked.

The self-employed version has no posted wage at all. The schools that sell health coach certifications publish ranges of roughly $30,000 to $45,000 for new or part-time coaches and $50,000 to $80,000 for full-time ones. Read those knowing who published them. A self-employed coach's income is their client count times their monthly price times how long clients stay, and no certificate sets any of those three.

If you want the salaried version, the best-known board credential for a health and wellness coach is the NBHWC’s, and the hiring is concentrated in healthcare. If you want the self-employed version, the section after next applies to you more than anything in this one.

What Is the Starting Salary for an Athletic Trainer?

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish a starting salary for athletic trainers, so the best floor available is the lowest-paid tenth: under $48,180 a year in May 2025. That is about $4,015 per month, or roughly $23 per hour at full-time hours. Most new graduates should plan on landing between that floor and the median.

The median was $62,520. The top tenth earned more than $88,760. By setting:

Where athletic trainers workMedian annual wage, May 2025
Arts, entertainment and recreation (includes pro and club sport)$71,810
Schools, colleges and universities (high school and college athletics)$64,340
Hospitals$62,690
Physicians' offices$61,820
Physical therapy and rehab offices$61,060

An athletic trainer is not a personal trainer, and the pay system reflects that. It is a licensed healthcare profession. Entry now typically takes a master's degree from an accredited program, the BOC exam for the ATC credential, and state licensure in nearly every state, and the work is done under the direction of a physician. So the starting salary has to be weighed against six or so years of tuition, which is the calculation behind most of the "is it worth it" threads on r/athletictraining.

I'll be plain about the limits of this page here. The argument in the next section does not transfer to clinical athletic training. You can't put an injury-evaluation practice in the back of a truck and bill it on a monthly subscription, and you shouldn't try. If you are an AT, the levers are setting (the table above), negotiating the offer, and per-diem or event coverage on the side, which is where your own liability coverage starts to matter. I wrote that part up in the athletic trainer liability insurance guide.

Per Class Is a Rental Rate. Here Is the Owned Version of the Same Ten Hours.

Everything above answers the question as asked. This section is about why the question is slightly off.

When a studio pays you $40 for a class, look at what each side holds afterward. The studio holds the room, the time slot, the booking system, the price the students paid, and the students. You hold $40. You can be an exceptional teacher, fill the room every week for three years, and the day the schedule changes you leave with nothing you didn't arrive with. You were renting access to people the studio owns, and the rent was most of what they paid.

That is the same structure as the gym floor I started on, where the client paid the gym far more than the $30 an hour I saw. The studio is not a villain in this. It carries the lease and the risk, and for a reformer studio it also carries tens of thousands of dollars of equipment, which is a real contribution. The question to ask of any split is what the other side's cut is buying you. If it buys you equipment you could not otherwise use, that is worth something. If it buys you clients you could not otherwise reach, that is worth a lot. If all it buys is a room for an hour, the cut is too big.

Now the arithmetic, using the published ranges above and nothing optimistic.

Ten hours, rented
$1,730/mo
10 studio classes a week at $40. Rate set by the studio. Students belong to the studio. Ends when the slot does.
Ten hours, owned
$4,330/mo
10 private clients, once a week, at $100. Rate set by you. Clients pay you directly. Continues until they leave.

$100 is the low-middle of the published private yoga range, not a stretch figure. The teaching time is the same, and what changed is who the client pays.

My own numbers, as a record of what happened and not a forecast of yours: I built Monterey Personal Training to $9,200 a month inside five months on about ten to eleven clients, working ten to fifteen hours a week, with total overhead under $300 a month. I train people in their living rooms, garages and driveways and have never signed a lease. At $40 a class, reaching $9,200 would take 230 classes a month. That is fifty-three a week. No studio has that schedule to give, and nobody could teach it.

Two mechanics did most of that work, and both transfer directly to a yoga teacher or a mat Pilates instructor.

The first is billing. I bill on a recurring retainer with no endpoint: the client pays monthly and their sessions are reserved weekly. I don't sell class packs or ten-session cards, and nothing expires. My average client stayed 25 months, against an industry norm of three to five, and I've had zero chargebacks across six years of subscription billing. A drop-in rate asks the student to decide again every single week. A monthly arrangement asks once. I laid out why that one change matters so much in the pricing strategy piece.

The second is where clients come from. Mine came through referrals, joint ventures with local businesses, and local search. A Google Business Profile with 35-plus five-star reviews has produced more inbound than anything I ever did deliberately. I filled the roster without a cold DM or a sales call. For a yoga or Pilates teacher the equivalent is a profile and a plain website that say exactly who you teach and where: private yoga for people over sixty in one named town, say, or in-home mat Pilates for clients coming off physical therapy. A physical therapy clinic or a senior community has a real use for that person and no way to supply it themselves. The mechanics of the search side are in the Google Business Profile guide, and the in-home side in how an in-home practice actually runs.

Where this does not hold

It is slow. My profile and reviews took months to produce steady inbound, not weeks, and anyone who tells you local search is fast is selling something. Reformer Pilates doesn't travel. The equipment is the product, so the owned version there is a home studio or rented off-peak hours, and that is a bigger decision than a yoga mat in a client's living room. The employed health coach job is a fine job. Salary, benefits and a caseload somebody else fills is a reasonable trade, and I wouldn't talk anyone out of it. And as I said above, none of this applies to clinical athletic training.

One more concession, because it is true. If you are new, take the studio classes. I took the floor job at Crunch while I was sleeping in a 2003 Toyota Tundra, and it was the right decision at the time. Teaching a room forty times teaches you things no training covers, and a class is where people find out whether they like you. Just read your agreement first. Some studio contracts restrict you from teaching their students privately, and you want to know that before you sign, not after a student asks. That is a question for the contract and, if the language is unclear, an attorney.

Use the class to get good and get known, and build your income from clients who pay you directly. The studio rate doesn't have to cover your rent once it isn't the only thing you earn.

Eight Questions Before You Accept a Per-Class Rate

Ask these before you say yes. Every one of them changes what the number is worth.

  1. Is it flat, per head, or a revenue share? If it is a share, a share of what: the drop-in price, or the discounted membership rate most students are actually on?
  2. Is there a guaranteed minimum? What do you get paid when two people show up?
  3. What happens when the studio cancels a class for low sign-ups? And how much notice do you get?
  4. Is setup, check-in and cleanup time paid? If you are opening the building, that is work.
  5. Employee or independent contractor? It decides who pays the employer half of payroll tax and whether you have any benefits. If it is 1099, track your deductions from the first class.
  6. Does the agreement limit private work with the studio's students, or teaching within a certain distance? For how long after you leave?
  7. Who finds the sub, and who pays them?
  8. Does the studio's insurance cover you, and does it follow you outside the building? It usually stops at their door. Your own policy is the one that covers privates; the basics are in the insurance guide.

A studio that answers all eight without hesitating is one worth teaching for. Take the rate, and keep building a roster of clients who pay you directly alongside it.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much do yoga teachers make per class?

Most yoga teachers make $25 to $75 per group class at a studio or gym, with gym and YMCA classes at the low end ($25 to $50) and established studio teachers at the high end. Corporate classes pay roughly $75 to $200, and private sessions $75 to $150 or more an hour. Indeed’s average across 3,700 posted yoga instructor salaries was $34.86 an hour in October 2026. Some studios pay a flat rate, some pay per head, and some pay a share of class revenue, so two teachers on the same schedule can be paid very differently.

How much does a yoga teacher make per year?

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not track yoga separately. Its category for all fitness trainers and instructors had a median of $47,160 a year ($22.67 an hour) in May 2025, with the lowest tenth under $28,800. Job boards report higher annual figures because they multiply an hourly class rate by a full-time year. A realistic group-class-only schedule of ten classes a week at $50, taught 50 weeks, comes to $25,000 before taxes and unpaid prep time.

How much do yoga teachers charge for a private session?

Published ranges from working teacher trainers put private yoga sessions at $75 to $150 or more an hour, two to four times a typical studio class rate. The larger difference is ownership: a private client pays the teacher directly, so the teacher sets the rate, keeps the whole fee and keeps the relationship. Ten weekly private clients at $100 comes to about $4,300 a month, against roughly $1,700 a month for ten studio classes at $40.

How much do Pilates instructors make?

Indeed’s average across 5,600 posted Pilates instructor salaries was $41.03 an hour in October 2026, with a low of $25.38 and a high of $66.33. Group classes commonly pay $25 to $70 each and private sessions $75 to $150 an hour. Many studios pay a revenue share instead of a flat rate, often around half of what each attendee paid, which means pay rises and falls with how full the class is. Pilates pays more per hour than yoga largely because reformer classes are small and priced higher.

How much does a health coach make?

Indeed’s average across 2,900 posted health coach salaries was $26.75 an hour in October 2026, with a low of $11.81 and a high of $60.59. That is roughly $55,600 a year at full-time hours. The Bureau of Labor Statistics has no health coach category; its closest occupation, health education specialists, had a median of $64,070 in May 2025. Employed coaches at insurers, health systems and corporate wellness programs draw a salary with benefits, while self-employed coaches earn whatever their own client roster and pricing produce.

What is the starting salary for an athletic trainer?

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish a starting salary for athletic trainers, but the lowest-paid tenth earned less than $48,180 in May 2025, which is the best available floor: about $4,015 a month or $23 an hour. The median was $62,520 and the top tenth earned more than $88,760. Entry now typically requires a master’s degree. Athletic trainers are licensed healthcare professionals paid a salary, not fitness instructors paid per class.

Are yoga teachers employees or independent contractors?

Both arrangements are common, and the label on the paperwork does not settle it. Classification depends on how much control the studio exercises over the work, and the tests vary by state. It matters for pay because a contractor generally owes self-employment tax of 15.3 percent on net earnings and receives no employer benefits, so a $40 contractor class and a $40 employee class are not the same $40. This is general information, not tax or legal advice; ask a CPA or your state labor agency about your own situation.

Can you make a living teaching yoga?

On group classes alone it is difficult, because the class rate is capped and the number of prime-time slots a studio can give one teacher is small. Fifteen classes a week at $50 comes to about $37,500 a year and is a physically heavy schedule. Teachers who earn a full-time income almost always add clients who pay them directly: private sessions, corporate contracts, or small groups billed monthly. The class builds the skill and the audience, and the direct clients build the income.

Leave the Gym

A per-class rate and a gym-floor split are the same arrangement: somebody else owns the room, the schedule and the client. Leave the Gym is the system for crossing over without a gap in income — the readiness math, the legal and billing setup, and the client-acquisition engine that took my practice from zero to $9,200/month in five months.

Get the Independence System →

$67 · 30-day guarantee · Credit applies toward the full Blueprint

• How Much Do Personal Trainers Make? Employee Salary vs Independent Income
• Spin Class Certification: Cost, Options and What It Pays
• Kickboxing Certification: What It Actually Gets You
• Personal Trainer: Independent Contractor vs Employee
• Athletic Trainer Liability Insurance

About the Author
Jesse Snyder training a client in their home

Jesse Ray Snyder started at Crunch Fitness in San Francisco making $30/hour while sleeping in a 2003 Toyota Tundra. He became their highest-producing resigner within months, left, and built Monterey Personal Training from zero—hitting $9,200 in monthly revenue within five months with no paid advertising. He later scaled back to ~6 hours/week because the system gave him the freedom to optimize for lifestyle instead of maximum revenue. Across six years of Stripe subscription billing: zero chargebacks, 25-month average client retention (industry average: 3–5 months), and 35+ five-star reviews with zero below five stars. He holds a B.S. in Exercise & Sport Science from Oregon State University (6 years, 4 transfers), is a NASM Corrective Exercise Specialist, a self-taught real estate investor, and serves as a guest lecturer at California State University, Monterey Bay. He consulted for tech startups that went on to nine-figure annual revenue. He is the creator of The Trainer Blueprint.

Pay figures are drawn from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025) and Indeed (October 2026) and change over time; verify current figures for your market. Tax and worker-classification points are general information from an operator, not tax or legal advice — consult a CPA or attorney about your own situation.

Follow Jesse: LinkedIn · Instagram · X · Substack · Reddit

Free Guide